Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N83BB, Monday 2 May 1977
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 May 1977
Time:19:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Central Aviation Insurance Corporation Inc
Registration: N83BB
MSN: TH-394
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pearson Field Airport, Vancouver, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, Oregon (PDX/KPDX)
Destination airport:Pearson Field Airport (Vancouver, Washington (KVUO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) May 2 1977 when stalled, "mushed" and undershot on approach to Pearson Field Airport, Vancouver, Washington. Aircraft caught fire after impact, and the pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the following extracts from the official NTSB report into the accident: "PILOT IN COMMAND - POORLY PLANNED APPROACH; MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE: FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA77FA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: SEA77FA030
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=83BB
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/wa/N83BB/
4. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N83BB