Accident MiG-21UM NAF6.., Tuesday 17 July 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 July 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21UM
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force (NAF)
Registration: NAF6..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Makurdi Air Base -   Nigeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in bad weather. Flt Lt A.B. Ogboye and trainee Fg Offr J.N. Akpuogu were fatally injured.

Sources:

Nigerian Armed Forces Remembrance Day 2023