Accident Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer N….., Tuesday 29 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 July 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beaver river 120 miles NE of Watson Lake, YT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Nelson, BC
Destination airport:Watson Lake, YT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after getting lost and running out of fuel, crashed in a river. The occupants were rescued on August 5 1985 by a RCAF helicopter.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=TULAR19580807.1.3&srpos=1643&e=16-02-1958-31-12-1958--en--20--1641-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------