Accident Yakovlev Yak-1 -, Wednesday 28 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-1
Owner/operator:812 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Krimskaya, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 28 April 1943 during a Combat Mission, Yak-1 of 402 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Krimskaya, Krasnodar Krai.
Squadron Commander, Captain Timofey Timofeevich Novikov was killed.

Sources:

http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=2982