Runway excursion Incident Cessna 208 Caravan I N9539F, Monday 5 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 February 2024
Time:20:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Grant Aviation
Registration: N9539F
MSN: 20800092
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:24356 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Saint Mary's Airport, AK (KSM/PASM)
Destination airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 208 Caravan suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 1L at Bethel Airport, AK (BET). It went off the end of the runway into the snow and struck a runway light.

METAR:

Weather about the incident time (2014Z):
PABE 051853Z 06008KT 10SM OVC036 M06/M07 A2932 RMK AO2 SLP929 T10561072 $
PABE 052014Z 17017KT 2SM -SN BR BKN007 OVC011 M01/M01 A2933 RMK AO2 WSHFT 1946 P0000 T10111011 $
PABE 052108Z 16016KT 10SM BKN010 OVC036 00/M01 A2936 RMK AO2 PK WND 16030/2054 T00001006 $

Sources:

FAA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ad4365&lat=60.790&lon=-161.828&zoom=17.2&showTrace=2024-02-05&trackLabels

Location