This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 August 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 1 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A7-34 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 4 miles South east of Rockbank, near Laverton, Victoria -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Williams, Laverton, Victoria |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A contract [no.19506] was awarded by the Department of Defence for the RAAF in March 1929 for the licence-production of 32 Moths, at a unit cost of £448-10-0, excluding engines to be built by Larkin Aircraft Supply Co Ltd, Coode Island, Melbourne ["LASCO"]. They were initially intended to be DH.60X Cirrus II Moths and the contract specified delivery of the first twelve by 31.1.30. However, production slipped and it is believed that all were fitted with Gipsy Is. No c/nos. were issued: airframes were identified by their RAAF serials A7-23 to A7-54.
As A7-34, this Moth was delivered to 3 Squadron, RAAF Richmond, Hawkesbury in 1930. To 1 Squadron, RAAF Willams, Laverton, Victoria in 1931
Struck rock and crashed on take-off at RAAF Williams, Laverton, and aircraft came down 4 miles South East of Rockbank, near Laverton, Victoria 30.8.32. Not repaired, struck off charge 27.9.32
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/CMS/raaf2/2a7 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1_Squadron_RAAF#Inter-war_years 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Williams#RAAF_Williams,_Laverton 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rockbank,_Victoria Location