Incident de Havilland DH.60G Moth VH-AFO, Saturday 14 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 August 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:G E Wills
Registration: VH-AFO
MSN: A7-30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Essendon Airfield, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Essendon Airfield, Melbourne, Victoria (MEB/YMEN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A contract [no.19506] was awarded by the Department of Defence for the RAAF in March 1929 for the licence-production of 32 Moths, at a unit cost of £448-10-0, excluding engines to be built by Larkin Aircraft Supply Co Ltd, Coode Island, Melbourne ["LASCO"]. They were initially intended to be DH.60X Cirrus II Moths and the contract specified delivery of the first twelve by 31.1.30. However, production slipped and it is believed that all were fitted with Gipsy Is. No c/nos. were issued: airframes were identified by their RAAF serials A7-23 to A7-54.

Moth A7-30 was a seaplane, which was taken on charge at 1 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Laverton, Victoria 25.7.30. To 3 Squadron, RAAF Richmond, Hawkesbury 25.9.30. Used for crop dusting experiments in 10.30. Returned to 1 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Laverton, 16.2.34. To Tugan Aircraft Co Ltd, Mascot, Sydney, NSW 13.7.34 for overhaul. To 3 Squadron, RAAF Richmond, Hawkesbury 30.11.34. To 22 Squadron, RAAF Richmond 21.4.36. To 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, Hawkesbury. To 4 Squadron, RAAF Richmond 1.7.38. To 6 Squadron, RAAF Richmond. Returned to 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond 18.8.39. To 1 FTS RAAF Point Cook 25.8.39. Converted to landplane 20.12.39.

To 1 EFTS RAAF Parafield, SA 14.2.40. To Canberra HQ for storage 31.3.41. To 1 SFTS RAAF Point Cook, Victoria 6.6.41. To Victorian & Interstate Airways, Essendon for overhaul 4.12.42. Returned to 1 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Laverton 23.3.43. To 1 SFTS RAAF Point Cook, Victoria 2.4.43. To Station HQ Flight RAAF Point Cook, Victoria, for
storage 18.9.44.

Struck off RAAF charge upon free issue to Royal Victorian Aero Club 12.10.44. Civil Registered as VH-AFO [C of R 799] 25.10.44 to Royal Victorian Aero Club, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria. Registration VH-AFO lapsed 2.3.47. Registration restored 6.8.47 to G E Wills, Albury, NSW.

Badly damaged in gales when parked at Essendon Airfield, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria 14.8.48. Wreck sold 3.1.49 to Arthur H Schutt for spares. Presumed broken up for scrap and components in early 1949. Registration VH-AFO cancelled 25.1.50.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/CMS/raaf2/2a7
3. Aerial view of Essendon Airport, c. 1949: https://ehive.com/collections/6420/objects/1071234/aerial-view-of-essendon-airport-c-1949
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Essendon_Airport#Melbourne_Airport_(1950%E2%80%931970)

Location