Incident Cessna 172L Skyhawk ZP-TNJ, Thursday 1 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 February 2024
Time:c. 13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZP-TNJ
MSN: 17259391
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Teicheira-ranch, San Alberto, Alto Paraná -   Paraguay
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Teicheira-ranch, San Alberto
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172L Skyhawk was stolen at the Teicheira-ranch, San Alberto, Alto Paraná, after the pilot was overpowered by two criminals.
They took off and left in north direction.

Sources:

https://www.rdn.com.py/2024/02/01/roban-avioneta-en-estancia-de-san-alberto-piloto-fue-reducido-por-delincuentes-armados/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/66867_1668096464.jpg (photo)

Media: