This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 October 1934 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RAAF |
| Registration: | A7-25 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Point Cook, Victoria (YMPC) |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Point Cook, Victoria (YMPC) |
Narrative:A contract [no.19506] was awarded by the Department of Defence for the RAAF in March 1929 for the licence-production of 32 Moths, at a unit cost of £448-10-0, excluding engines to be built by Larkin Aircraft Supply Co Ltd, Coode Island, Melbourne ["LASCO"]. They were initially intended to be DH.60X Cirrus II Moths and the contract specified delivery of the first twelve by 31.1.30. However, production slipped and it is believed that all were fitted with Gipsy Is. No c/nos. were issued: airframes were identified by their RAAF serials A7-23 to A7-54.
Moth A7-25 was delivered to 1 FTS RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria 2.7.30.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed during low level aerobatics at RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria 10.10.34. Struck off charge 30.10.34.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/CMS/raaf2/2a7 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Williams#RAAF_Base_Point_Cook Location