This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 October 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 3 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A7-29 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cootamundra Aerodrome, Cootamundra, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cootamundra Aerodrome, NSW (YCTM) |
| Destination airport: | Cootamundra Aerodrome, NSW (YCTM) |
Narrative:A contract [no.19506] was awarded by the Department of Defence for the RAAF in March 1929 for the licence-production of 32 Moths, at a unit cost of £448-10-0, excluding engines to be built by Larkin Aircraft Supply Co Ltd, Coode Island, Melbourne ["LASCO"]. They were initially intended to be DH.60X Cirrus II Moths and the contract specified delivery of the first twelve by 31.1.30. However, production slipped and it is believed that all were fitted with Gipsy Is. No c/nos. were issued: airframes were identified by their RAAF serials A7-23 to A7-54.
Moth A7-29 was delivered to 3 Squadron, RAAF Richmond, Hawkesbury 29.7.30.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed at low level at Cootamundra Aerodrome, Cootamundra, NSW 24.10.32, during an air display the Cootamundra Air Pageant. As reported in a contemporary local newspaper (The Northern Herald (Cairns, Qld) Saturday 29 October 1932 Page 20 - see link #1)
"PLANE CRASHES AT EXHIBITION FLIGHT.
SYDNEY Oct. 24.
In an exhibition flight of balloon 'strafing' at Cootamundra Aerodrome 'today a Gipsy Moth 'plane piloted by
Flying Officer. R. Homewood nose-dived from a height of 50 feet. The pilot was admitted to hospital with numerous abrasions. The machine was wrecked.
MIRACULOUS ESCAPE.
Homewood, with, other pilots, was thrilling 1,000 people with a display. As the machine turned, it was too low
for him to regain control, and when the engine stalled, the 'plane crashed 100 yards from the spectators. Two doctors and some police constables rushed over and extricated Homewood from the wreckage, and were
amazed to find him practically unhurt."
Struck off charge 22.11.32 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. The Northern Herald (Cairns, Qld.) Saturday 29 October 1932 Page 20 'PLANE CRASHES:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/149913028 2. The Northern Miner (Charters Towers, Qld) Tuesday 25 October 1932 Page 2 AVIATION:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/80647727 3. Western Herald (Bourke, NSW) Tuesday 25 October 1932 Page 3 'PLANE CRASH AT COOTAMUNDRA:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/142027198 4. The Sydney Morning Herald (Sydney NSW) Tuesday 25 Oct 1932 Page 9 'PLANE CRASHES:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/16924995 5.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 6.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/CMS/raaf2/2a7 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._3_Squadron_RAAF#1925_%E2%80%93_1939 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cootamundra_Airport#RAAF_Station_Cootamundra Location