Incident SOCATA MS892A Rallye F-BSKH, Tuesday 6 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 February 2024
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SOCATA MS892A Rallye
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-BSKH
MSN: 11706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nazna, Mures County -   Romania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Târgu Mureș-Elie Carafoli Airfield
Destination airport:Târgu Mureș-Elie Carafoli Airfield
Narrative:
An Rallye aircraft lost an engine cowling which fell near a playground at Nazna village, Mures County. The ultralight made a safe emergency landing.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rxNzslSCMQ4
https://stirileprotv.ro/stiri/actualitate/o-bucata-dintr-un-avion-a-cazut-in-localitatea-nazna-din-judetul-mures-ce-arata-primele-date-de-la-fata-locului.html
YR register at www.thai-aviation.net
AAIS accident report