This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 February 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A319-132 |
| Owner/operator: | LATAM Airlines Brasil |
| Registration: | PT-TMO |
| MSN: | 4563 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2524-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ) |
| Destination airport: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:LATAM Brasil flight LA3923, a Airbus A319-132, diverted to São Paulo International Airport, after the inner wheel of the left-hand main gear fell off. The pilot did a low pass to let the tower check the gear, before landing.
Sources:
https://aeroin.net/apos-perder-roda-airbus-a319-desvia-em-emergencia-para-o-aeroporto-de-guarulhos-assista-ao-pouso/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pt-tmo# https://aeroin.net/wp-content/uploads/2024/02/Image-24020605-1024x683.jpg (Photo of gear from news site)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 November 2019 |
PT-TMO |
LATAM Airlines Brasil |
0 |
Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
| 9 July 2020 |
PT-TMO |
LATAM Airlines Brasil |
0 |
near Guarulhos, SP |
 |
non |