Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth A7-50, Wednesday 2 October 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 October 1935
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAAF
Registration: A7-50
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Werribee, 6 miles North West of Point Cook, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Point Cook, Victoria (YMPC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A contract [no.19506] was awarded by the Department of Defence for the RAAF in March 1929 for the licence-production of 32 Moths, at a unit cost of £448-10-0, excluding engines to be built by Larkin Aircraft Supply Co Ltd, Coode Island, Melbourne ["LASCO"]. They were initially intended to be DH.60X Cirrus II Moths and the contract specified delivery of the first twelve by 31.1.30. However, production slipped and it is believed that all were fitted with Gipsy Is. No c/nos. were issued: airframes were identified by their RAAF serials A7-23 to A7-54.

As A7-50, delivered to 1 FTS RAAF Point Cook, Victoria [by 3.32].

Written off (destroyed) when wrecked in a forced landing at Werribee, 6 miles North West of Point Cook, Victoria 2.10.35. Both crew on board survived, albeit with concussion and minor injuries. As reported in a contemporary local newspaper (The Courier-Mail (Brisbane, Qld.) Thursday 3 October 1935 Page 13 - see link #1):

AIR FORCE CRASH
Two Seriously Injured
MELBOURNE, Wednesday.
An Air Force Moth training 'plane was wrecked in a crash on an emergency landing ground near Werribee to-day, and the two occupants were seriously injured.

The victims are: Air Cadet William Keenan, of New South Wales (concussion and cut face) and Flying Officer Leslie Scott, of Point Cook (concussion).

The two victims were too badly injured to give a coherent account of the accident, the cause of which is un
known".

Struck off charge 1.11.35.

Sources:

1. The Courier-Mail (Brisbane, Qld.) Thursday 3 October 1935 Page 13 AIR FORCE CRASH: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/35928302
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/CMS/raaf2/2a7
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Werribee,_Victoria

Location