Incident Bell UH-1Y Venom , Tuesday 6 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 February 2024
Time:
Type:Bell UH-1Y Venom
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Nassau County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The U.S. Marine Corps UH-1Y Venom helicopter made an emergency landing in a cow pasture in Nassau County, FL. The helicopter landed safely and there were no injuries

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/share/p/hZi5PfRT3m8L5JvE/?mibextid=xfxF2i

Media: