Incident Van's RV-12 N240VA, Tuesday 6 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 February 2024
Time:10:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-12
Owner/operator:Pacific Flight Academy LLC
Registration: N240VA
MSN: 12015
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:4252 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Kapolei, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (KHNL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was not damaged following a forced landing in a field due to a loss of engine power near Kapolei, Hawaii.
The two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/2024/02/06/2-uninjured-after-small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-west-oahu/
https://www.khon2.com/local-news/hfd-responding-to-aircraft-that-landed-near-maili-beach/?utm_source=khon_app&utm_medium=social&utm_content=share-link

FAA ASIAS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N240VA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n240va#33e58bb6

Location