| Date: | Friday 8 December 2023 |
| Time: | 18:05 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N330RH |
| MSN: | 20376 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 23 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bremen, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Plymouth, IN (C65) |
| Destination airport: | Bremen, IN (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing on a grass runway when the nose landing gear encountered soft terrain and collapsed during the landing roll. The airplane came to rest in a nose down attitude with substantial damage to the engine mount. The pilot reported that the grass runway was softer than he anticipated, and that the airplane had no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The collapse of the nose landing gear after it contacted soft terrain during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN24LA103
Location