Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth VH-UMS, Thursday 20 February 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 February 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Royal Queensland Aero Club
Registration: VH-UMS
MSN: 8
Year of manufacture:1929
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Toowoomba Grammar School, Toowoomba, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, Queensland (YBAF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed when spun in and crashed near Toowoomba Grammar School, Toowoomba, Queensland. Both persons on board were killed.

An eyewitness said the engine of the plane cut off and he thought that it was going to land in the Grammar School grounds. Then the engine started again and the plane gained altitude. A minute or so later the engine cut right out again and the plane came down.

Sources:

1. Inquest into crash: The Telegraph (Brisbane, Qld.) Wednesday 23 September 1936 Page 20: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/197271623
2. Initial report of Crash: Wellington Times (Wellington, NSW) Thursday 20 February 1936 Page 1 ANOTHER 'PLANE CRASH: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/142900283
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?highlight=WyJ2aC11bXMiXQ==
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toowoomba_Grammar_School

History of this aircraft

c/no 8 DH.60X Seaplane [Cirrus II]. Second airframe constructed by General Aircraft Co Ltd ("Genairco") and registered VH-UMS [C of R 333] 1.11.29 to General Aircraft Co Ltd, Mascot, Sydney, NSW; fitted with Coupe top and Short Bros floats. Rest flown Iron Cove and Botany Bay, NSW from 15.11.29. C of A issued 25.11.29. Fitted with standard DH.60X wheeled undercarriage and registered 3.4.30 to WJ Stocks, Sydney. Badly damaged by fire during refuelling at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 24.5.31. Wreck sold to A H P Lewis, Sydney. Registration VH-UMS canceled 24.2.32.

Rebuilt by Reginald A Annabel, Sydney, NSW and fitted with Gipsy I engine; reflown after rebuild 4.2.33. Registered 13.10.33 to N J Bruchhauser, Camden, NSW. Re-registered 13.2.35 to Mrs H M Gilbertson, Brisbane, Queensland. Re-registered 11.35 to Royal Queensland Aero Club, Archerfield, Queensland.
Registration VH-UMS cancelled 3.6.36.

Location