Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C XB-XEB, Wednesday 7 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 February 2024
Time:c. 09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C
Owner/operator:Servicios Agrícolas ALTDI
Registration: XB-XEB
MSN: 25-5039
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mazatán, Chiapas -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DAAIA Mexico
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C experienced an engine failure and crashed at a banana plantation of the San Isidro ranch in Mazatán, Chiapas.
The pilot suffered injuries and the cropduster was destroyed.

Probable cause:
"In-flight collision with a banana tree with no indication of loss of control (CFIT) due to diminished situational awareness."

Contributing Factors:
a) Lack of obstacle location in the spraying area.
b) Lack of training in emergencies and low-altitude flights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DAAIA Mexico
Report number: ACCDTAFB007/2024MMTP
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aztecachiapas.com/policiaca/notas/avioneta-fumigadora-se-desplomo-en-mazatan-chiapas
https://lasillarota.com/estados/2024/2/7/se-desploma-avioneta-fumigadora-en-chiapas-se-estrella-en-rancho-san-isidro-468771.html

Media: