Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee C XB-FYP, Wednesday 7 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 February 2024
Time:c. 10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-FYP
MSN: 25-4538
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Campo Cuba, Costa Rica, S of Culiacán, Sinaloa -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee C crashed under unknown circumstances in a corn field in Campo Cuba, Costa Rica, south of Culiacán, Sinaloa.
The pilot was seriously injured and the cropduster was destroyed. The pilot died in the hospital from the injuries sustained in the crash.

Sources:

https://riodoce.mx/2024/02/07/se-desploma-avioneta-fumigadora-en-costa-rica-al-sur-de-culiacan/
https://lineadirectaportal.com/policiaca/piloto-de-avioneta-accidentada-en-un-sembradio-en-costa-rica-fallece-al-llegar-al-hospital-del-imss-2024-02-07__1047040