Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) B-1823, Wednesday 7 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 February 2024
Time:05:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:Sichuan Airlines
Registration: B-1823
MSN: 6148
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:NE of Guangzhou -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fuzhou Changle International Airport (FOC/ZSFZ)
Destination airport:Chengdu Airport (CTU/ZUUU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sichuan Airlines flight 3U8906, an Airbus A321-231, suffered a bleed air failure while en route. An emergency descent was carried out and the flight was diverted to Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport.

Sources:

https://www.shine.cn/news/nation/2402078446/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-1823#33e6c15e