Accident Cameron Z-315 4L-BAV, Wednesday 7 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron Z-315
Owner/operator:Sky Travel
Registration: 4L-BAV
MSN: 12484
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Asureti, Tetritskaro -   Georgia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poti
Destination airport:Vashlovani National Park
Investigating agency: TSIB Georgia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cameron Balloons Z-315 hot air balloon, flying from Poti to Vashlovani National Park, struck a high-voltage power line in Asureti village of Tetritskaro municipality, Georgia.
The pilot and two passengers sustained fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSIB Georgia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://1tv.ge/lang/en/news/civil-aviation-agency-comments-on-hot-air-balloon-crash/
https://www.radiotavisupleba.ge/a/32809623.html
https://www.gbnews.com/news/world/georgia-hot-air-balloon-crash-three-dead
https://dlapilota.pl/wiadomosci/swiat/w-katastrofie-balonu-w-gruzji-zginal-pilot-balonowy-krzysztof-zapart

https://www.faa.gov/sites/faa.gov/files/regulations_policies/handbooks_manuals/aviation/balloon_safety_tips.pdf

https://bsbrun.ge/wp-content/uploads/2022/03/IMG_9052-768x576.jpg (photo)