Incident Airbus A321-251NX TC-RBG, Tuesday 6 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-251NX
Owner/operator:Pegasus Airlines
Registration: TC-RBG
MSN: 10007
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ) -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Izmir-Adnan Menderes Airport (ADB/LTBJ)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pegasus Airlines Airbus A321-251NX, and a Pegasus A320 were involved in a ground contact incident at Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW).
The incident likely occurred in the night of February 6 or early morning of February 7.

Flight tracking data suggest that the only A321 of Pegasus at SAW at the time of the incident was TC-RBG.
Candidates for the A320 are TC-NCU (Airbus A320-251N) and TC-DCG (Airbus A320-216).

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/airports/saw/ground

Location

Media: