Accident Mil Mi-171 , Wednesday 7 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 February 2024
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171
Owner/operator:Algerian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near El-Menia Airport -   Algeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Algerian Air Force Mil Mi-171 helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances during a night training exercise. Three crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.aps.dz/algerie/166442-un-helicoptere-militaire-s-ecrase-a-el-menia-deces-en-martyrs-des-trois-membres-de-l-equipage