| Date: | Sunday 25 April 1993 |
| Time: | 18:38 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N158WB |
| MSN: | TH-396 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2310 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tucson, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | San Jose, CA (KSJC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED THE TWIN ENGINE AIRPLANE AND HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 123 TOTAL HOURS OF MULTI ENGINE TIME, WITH ABOUT 115 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE. WITNESSES STATED THAT JUST AFTER ROTATION THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP ABRUPTLY AND ROTATED TO THE RIGHT IMPACTING THE GROUND ABOUT 2000 FEET BEYOND THE APPROXIMATE POINT OF ROTATION AND ABOUT 1500 FEET TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY CENTER LINE. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE AFT UTILITY DOORS WERE UNLATCHED, WITH THE AFT DOOR ROTATED REARWARD AGAINST THE FUSELAGE AND THE EXTENSION LIMITING HINGES SHEARED AT THE HINGE PIN. THE ELEVATOR TRIM TABS WERE FOUND IN THE LANDING CONFIGURATION WITH TAB DEFLECTIONS AT ABOUT 9 DEGREES DOWN. THE RUDDER TRIM TAB WAS FOUND 20 DEGREES LEFT DEFLECTION. BOTH ENGINES WERE REMOVED TO AN ENGINE OVERHAUL FACILITY FOR DETAILED EXAMINATION. NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND AND POWER AND ROTATION SIGNATURES WERE EVIDENT. THE AIRPLANE WAS DEPARTING ON RUNWAY 11L FROM TAXIWAY 6 WITH A NINE KNOT TAILWIND AND 9950 FEET OF RUNWAY
Probable Cause: THE PILOTS IMPROPER PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, HIS FAILURE TO COMPELTELY SECURE THE AFT UTILITY DOOR, AND HIS FAILURE TO RECONFIGURE THE TRIM TABS TO A TAKEOFF SETTING. THE UTILITY DOOR'S SUDDEN OPENING JUST AFTER ROTATION AND THE EFFECT OF THE NOSE UP TRIM SETTING LED TO AN INADVERTENT STALL DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93FA186 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93FA186
Location