Mid-air collision Accident Eurocopter EC 155 B1 F-HEGT, Thursday 8 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 February 2024
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 155 B1
Owner/operator:Héli Sécurité
Registration: F-HEGT
MSN: 6978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:over Montmélian, Savoie -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Chambéry Airport (CMF/LFLB)
Destination airport:Courchevel Altiport (CVF/LFLJ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Eurocopter EC 155 B1 helicopter (F-HEGT) and a Nord 1203 III (F-AYVV) collided in flight over Montmélian, Savoie.
The EC 155 force landed in a field and the Nord 1203 landed back at Albertville-Tournon Airfield (LFKA) with damage to the wing.

The pilots of both aircraft were on a head-on trajectory with a high relative speed of about 280 kt (520 km/h or 145 m/s) at the same flight altitude, flying through the Albertville valley in uncontrolled airspace. Although they were listening to the same radio frequency, they were unaware of each other's opposing route.
The helicopter pilot visually detected the airplane just before the collision and initiated an emergency avoidance maneuver by turning right and descending. The airplane pilot, however, only spotted the helicopter during the avoidance maneuver and did not have time to react and alter his course.
The avoidance maneuver initiated by the helicopter pilot avoided a head-on collision, but the separation between the two aircraft during the crossing was not sufficient to prevent contact between the helicopter's main rotor blades and the airplane. Both aircraft were damaged but remained controllable, and the pilots managed to land in a field for the helicopter and at the Albertville aerodrome for the airplane.

contributing factor
May have contributed to the pilots' late detection of a conflict situation:
• the limitations of the "see and avoid" principle, exacerbated by the two aircraft approaching head-on at a high relative speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2024-0036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2024/02/08/collision-en-plein-vol-entre-un-helicoptere-et-un-avion
https://lessorsavoyard.lemessager.fr/649311789/article/2024-02-08/savoie-un-avion-et-un-helicoptere-se-touchent-en-plein-vohttps://aerossurance.com/air-accidents-incidents/ec155-light-aircraft-mid-air-collision-all-survive/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/88528_1497953189.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex F-WWOH

Location

Media: