| Date: | Tuesday 30 January 2024 |
| Time: | 12:05 |
| Type: | Embraer E195-E2 |
| Owner/operator: | Porter Airlines |
| Registration: | C-GKQP |
| MSN: | 19020078 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2023 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1900G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | between Edmonton and Toronto -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Porter Airlines flight POE402, an Embraer E195-E2, was in cruise at FL410, the flight crew observed a number of EICAS messages, and the autopilot disconnected. The flight crew actioned the quick reference handbook for AVNX MAU 1A Fail, which indicated increased landing distance and potential loss of nose wheel steering. The flight crew continued to CYYZ and selected runway 15L based on available length and wind conditions. The aircraft landed normally and stopped on the runway for inspection by aircraft rescue and fire fighting in case of brake overheat. No issues were observed, and the aircraft taxied to the gate normally.
Porter Airlines maintenance replaced the power supply for the MAU 1 and the aircraft was returned to service.
Sources:
TSB A24O0009
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gkqp#33ce0515
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 September 2023 |
C-GKQP |
Porter Airlines |
0 |
220 nm W of St. John’s, NL |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |