This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 February 2024 |
| Time: | 08:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-433 (BDSF) |
| Owner/operator: | One Air |
| Registration: | G-ONEE |
| MSN: | 24998/840 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | East of London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:One Air flight HC211, a Boeing 747-433 (BDSF), suffered the loss of AC Bus 1 and 4 during takeoff, with loss of all pitot heating during icing conditions on departure from London Heathrow Airport.
The aircraft diverted to Amsterdam Airport Schiphol (AMS/EHAM) and landed safely about 85 minutes after departure.
UPDATE
The AAIB Published a 1st anniversary statement (see link #1) on 7 February 2025
"1st Anniversary Statement: Boeing 747-433, G-ONEE
Electrical system failures during departure from London Heathrow Airport, 8 February 2024
This statement provides an update on the ongoing investigation into a serious incident involving a Boeing 747-433 aircraft which suffered electrical system failures during departure from London Heathrow Airport.
The aircraft departed in weather of rain, thick cloud, and icing conditions. Electrical failures resulted from water having leaked onto the aircraft’s avionic equipment – the effects of which included all pitot probe heaters becoming inoperative, and the cabin altitude increasing. The crew began descending the aircraft from FL250 and experienced unreliable flight instrument indications. They diverted the aircraft to Amsterdam Schipol Airport, which had clear weather.
The investigation is ongoing and a final report will be published in due course."
Sources:
1. AAIB 1st Anniversary Statement:
https://www.gov.uk/government/news/anniversary-statement-boeing-747-433-g-onee 2.
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-current-field-investigations/air-accidents-investigation-branch-current-field-investigations 3.
https://avherald.com/h?article=514b23d5 4.
https://www.airportia.com/news/one-air-b744-near-amsterdam-on-feb-8th-2024-two-generators-failed-leaving-no-lateral-navigation/ 5.
https://www.aeroinside.com/19130/one-air-b744-near-amsterdam-on-feb-8th-2024-two-generators-failed-leaving-no-lateral-navigation 6. Independant 8 February 2024:
https://inews.co.uk/news/heathrow-jumbo-jet-heathrow-emergency-landing-2896479?ico=most_popular 7.
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/GONEE/history/20240208/0747Z/EGLL/EHAM 8.
https://www.airfleets.fr/ficheapp/plane-b747-24998.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 February 1996 |
C-GAGL |
Air Canada |
0 |
Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario |
 |
min |
| Tailstrike |
| 14 August 2003 |
C-GAGL |
Air Canada |
0 |
Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
 |
sub |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
| 14 December 2007 |
B-2477 |
Air China |
0 |
New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) |
 |
min |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |
| 22 September 2017 |
OM-ACB |
ACG Air Cargo Global |
0 |
Hong Kong-Chep Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
 |
non |
| Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision) |
| 13 February 2025 |
G-ONEE |
One Air |
0 |
over England |
 |
non |
| Engine failure |
Location
Images:
Media: