Incident Bell/Boeing MV-22B Osprey , xx Sep 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Sep 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell/Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Zamindawar -   Afghanistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The USMC helicopter landed hard after experiencing uneven rotor wash while landing near Zamindawar, Afghanistan. The helicopter was set down uneven on an embankment, where all crew members got off safely. The Osprey was repaired and flown out without further issue.

*Date unknown, between 2005-2013. Original photo of incident posted around September 2013

Sources:

https://www.businessinsider.com/steven-cheek-viral-osprey-crash-photo-2013-9?amp

https://www.businessinsider.com/marine-posts-photo-osprey-crash-in-combat-2013-9?amp

Media: