This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 September 2012 |
| Time: | c. 22:00L |
| Type: | Beechcraft C-12 Huron |
| Owner/operator: | US Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Camp Bastion Airfield -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:15 heavily-armed Taliban insurgents dressed in US Army uniforms breached the eastern
perimeter of the BLS Complex undetected, split into three teams of five men each, and
commenced a coordinated attack on the Camp Bastion airfield. US and coalition personnel
present on the airfield responded immediately, and the US and UK Quick Reaction Forces (QRF)
made contact with the enemy shortly thereafter, beginning an engagement lasting into the early
hours of 15 September 2012. The resulting friendly casualties and damage included two US
personnel killed in action (KIA), eight US personnel wounded in action (WIA), eight UK
personnel WIA, one civilian contractor WIA, six AV-8B Harriers destroyed, two AV-8B Harriers
severely damaged, one C-12 damaged, three MV-22B minor damaged, one C-130E severely
damaged, one UK SKASaC (Sea King) minor damaged, two UK Jackal vehicles significantly damaged, three fuel bladders destroyed, five sun shades destroyed, one sun shade with structural
and fire damage, three sun shades with fabric damage, extensive concrete damage, and damage to
the VMA-211 hangar/maintenance facility.
Sources:
https://www.hqmc.marines.mil/Portals/142/Docs/USCENTCOM%20Bastion%20Attack%20Investigation%20Executive%20Summary.pdf https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/September_2012_raid_on_Camp_Bastion 