Incident American Champion 7GCAA Citabria Adventure N446AC, Thursday 8 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 February 2024
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7GCAA Citabria Adventure
Owner/operator:Eyes Outside LLC
Registration: N446AC
MSN: 446-2000
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:S of Poplar Beach, Half Moon Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Palo Alto Airport, CA (PAO/KPAO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An American Champion 7GCAA Citabria Adventure was stolen from Palo Alto Airport (PAO/KPAO), and experienced an emergency landing incident to beach terrain south of Poplar Beach, Half Moon Bay, California.
The aircraft came to rest on the nose and received minor damage and the sole pilot (thief) was not injured during the incident and was arrested.

The aircraft was not tracked as the transponder, required for flight in controlled airspace, was not turned on during the flight.

Evidence suggests the thief first attempted to steal a Cirrus SR22T from the same ramp.

Sources:

https://abc7news.com/plane-lands-in-poplar-beach-emergency-landing-san-mateo-county-faa-single-engine/14401665/
https://www.kron4.com/news/bay-area/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-half-moon-bay-beach-one-arrested/

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=446AC
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N446AC

https://advantage-aviation.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/02/image0-11-1024x711.jpeg (photo)

Location

Media: