Accident Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 171, Monday 7 July 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 July 1969
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: 171
MSN: 71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quito -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Destination airport:local
Narrative:
Hit powerlines during a photo flight and crashed at Quebrada de la El Censo, Rio Machángara. Pilot Capt Otavio Gándara, photographers Manuel Utreras and Aníbal Utreras.

Sources:

FUERZA AÉREA ECUATORIANA HISTORIA ILUSTRADA, p89
El Comercio 8 June 1969, p1+p12