This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 February 2024 |
| Time: | c. 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-71Q (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N15751 |
| MSN: | 29047/235 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX/KJAX) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United flight UAL555, a Boeing 737-71Q, was struck by lightning while landing, and a post flight inspection revealed a small hole on the right side of the fuselage.
Sources:
FAA ASIAS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N15751/history/20240208/2155Z/KJAX/KORD Location