Accident Cessna 210-5 (205) N8415Z, Sunday 17 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 December 1995
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5 (205)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8415Z
MSN: 205-0415
Total airframe hrs:2320 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Culebra -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PR (CPX)
Destination airport:Isla Granda, PR (SIG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses stated they observed the airplane takeoff at night and fly (depart) over the city until it disappeared from view behind the mountains. The weather was windy with rain about to fall, and the ceiling was about 1,000 feet. The only visible light was over the city. The airplane was located 2 days later. Examination of the crash site revealed the airplane collided with the terrain, while in a descending left turn. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly and accessories revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction. The pilot's last recorded night flight was 3 years 9 months before the accident. CAUSE: Failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient altitude/clearance above the terrain, while maneuvering at night. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness with no visible horizon, and the pilot's lack of recent experience in night flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96FA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X05045