Accident Pipistrel Virus SW-121 G-OVIR, Thursday 17 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 August 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus SW-121
Owner/operator:Ifly Electric UK Ltd
Registration: G-OVIR
MSN: VSW1210007
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upminster-Damyns Hall Aerodrome (EGML) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Upminster-Damyns Hall Aerodrome (EGML)
Destination airport:Upminster-Damyns Hall Aerodrome (EGML)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pipistrel Virus SW-121 G-OVIR was substantially damaged in a landing accident while being test flown at Damyns Hall Aerodrome, Upminster, Essex.

On final after a post maintenance check flight by two instructors, the aircraft dropped suddenly in gusty conditions and struck the runway. Extensive damage was sustained to the propeller and landing gear and both pilots sustained injuries requiring hospital attention. The cross wind was close to the aircraft limit and the pilot flying was not accustomed to flying from the left seat.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 8 February 2024: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2023
2. https://www.pipistrel-aircraft.com/products/virus-sw/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pipistrel_Virus
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ovir
5. https://www.damynshall.co.uk/flying_in
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Damyns_Hall_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

G-OVIR was built in 2016, and was previously registered in the Netherlands as PH-VIR, becoming G-OVIR on 16 December 2020

Location

Media:

PH-VIR (43960051165) PH-VIR (44890206111) G-OVIR Pipistrel Virus SW-121 (in former guise as PH-VIR) at Sywell, Northants 31.8.2018