Incident Boeing 737-932ER (WL) N830DN, Friday 9 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 February 2024
Time:12:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-932ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N830DN
MSN: 31940/5172
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Grand Cayman Island-Owen Roberts International Airport (GCM/MWCR) -   Cayman Islands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Grand Cayman Island-Owen Roberts International Airport (GCM/MWCR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Delta Airlines Boeing 737-900 struck a stairs truck at Owen Roberts International Airport. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://caymanmarlroad.com/2024/02/09/delta-aircraft-wing-damaged-in-airside-incident/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n830dn

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 September 2025 N830DN Delta Air Lines 0 W of Atlanta, GA unk
Engine failure

Location

Media: