Accident Cessna 170B N8234A, Saturday 23 October 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 October 1971
Time:c. 13:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8234A
MSN: 25086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings-Logan International Airport (BIL/KBIL), MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cut Bank Airport, MT (CTB/KCTB)
Destination airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
The pilot failed to maintain directional control resulting in a group loop and gear collapse. The aircraft received substantial damages.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA72FTA09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=62101&key=0