Accident Maule M-6-235C Super Rocket N6130X, Friday 10 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 November 2023
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-6-235C Super Rocket
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy Trustee Inc
Registration: N6130X
MSN: 7497C
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lydd (London Ashford) Airport, Romney Marsh, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shobdon Airport (EGBS)
Destination airport:Lydd International Airport (LYX/EGMD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged in a landing accident at Lydd (London Ashford) Airport.
Directional control was not maintained while landing on asphalt Runway 21. The aircraft departed to the left of the paved surface and pitched forward, suffering damage to the propeller and engine. The reported meteorological conditions included wind from 140° at 6 kt and rain showers. The pilot commented that he may have applied brake pressure inadvertently, causing or exacerbating the runway excursion and pitching motion.

According to the AirNav RadarBox website N6130X took off from Shobdon Airport, Herefordshire (EGBS) at 13:25 UTC, and arrived at Lydd (London Ashford) Airport (LYM/EGMD) at 14:55 UTC. The aircraft does not appear to have flown since 10 November 2023 (as per February 2024).

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 8 February 2024: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2023
2. https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
3. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/n6130x
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n6130x
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lydd_Airport

Location

Media:

N6130X N6130X: Maule M-6-235C at Shobdon, Herefordshire,11 October 2020.