Accident Aquila A211 (AT01-100A) G-TSDA, Friday 22 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 September 2023
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A211 (AT01-100A)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TSDA
MSN: AT01-100A-329
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Teesside Airport, Middleton St. George, Co. Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teesside International Airport (MME/EGNV)
Destination airport:Teesside International Airport (MME/EGNV)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aquila AT01-100A G-TSDA was substained light damage in a heavy landing at Teesside International Airport (MME). Th

The aircraft engine began running roughly and the pilot could not set the power to idle for landing. The approach speed was higher than normal, the aircraft landed heavily and the nose leg partially collapsed.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence only investigation, published on 8 February 2024: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2023
2. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/g-tsda
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Search?registration=G-TSDA
4. https://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/images/2023GA/GTSDA_CK.jpg
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teesside_International_Airport#Teesside_International_II

Location

Media:

G-TSDA AQUILA G-TSDA Aquila AT01-100A at Dundee Airport (DND/EGPN) on 21 August 2016 when with original owners Tayside Aviation