Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC N989SR, Saturday 10 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 February 2024
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC
Owner/operator:Tennis Freaks LLC
Registration: N989SR
MSN: 3257268
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:2006 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AH1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Spanish Fork Municipal Airport (SPK/KSPK), Spanish Fork, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanish Fork, UT
Destination airport:Spanish Fork, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the local flight, he switched fuel tanks several times. While descending for landing at the conclusion of the flight, he conducted the before-landing checklist, switched fuel tanks, and turned on the electric fuel pump. On the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, he conducted the landing checklist and switched to the fullest fuel tank; however, he did not specifically recall if the fuel selector was placed in the detent of the fuel tank selected. While abeam the runway threshold, the engine lost partial power. The pilot attempted to troubleshoot by switching the fuel selector to the opposite fuel tank and cycled the electric fuel pump off and back on. Despite his attempts to troubleshoot, the engine lost total power. The pilot determined that the airplane would not reach the runway and initiated a forced landing to an open field, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage.

Examination of the recovered airframe and engine revealed no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Continuity of the fuel system was established from the main fuel tanks throughout the system to the fuel servo. A test run of the engine revealed no anomalies.

Data retrieved from an onboard engine monitor indicated that, before the loss of power, the fuel flow decreased from about 15 gallons per hour to 0 gallons per hour, with corresponding reductions in engine rpm, horsepower, oil pressure, and oil temperature values. The total amount of fuel onboard the airplane before the flight could not be determined; however, fuel was found in the tanks after the accident. Based on the available information, it is likely that the pilot failed to ensure proper placement of the fuel selector, which resulted in fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure proper placement of the fuel selector, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR24LA088
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=989SR

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N989SR

Location

Images:

Photo: Spanish Fork Police, Fire & EMS

Media: