Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N74DC, Monday 18 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 January 1993
Time:20:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Midwest Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N74DC
MSN: D-9610
Total airframe hrs:1721 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dixie Inn, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Paducah, KY (KPAH)
Destination airport:Shreveport, LA (KSHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE MODE C READOUT HAD BEEN INTERMITTENT DURING THE FLIGHT; HOWEVER, THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY PROBLEMS WITH THE FLIGHT INSTRUMENTS OR AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS. UPON ARRIVAL IN THE DESTINATION AREA, THE PILOT WAS ISSUED RADAR VECTORS AND INSTRUCTED TO INITIATE A DESCENT FROM 6,000 TO 3,000 FEET. THE INITIAL STAGE OF THE DESCENT APPEARED NORMAL ON RADAR. HOWEVER, UPON REACHING 5,100 FEET, THE TARGET WENT INTO THE COAST MODE AND RADAR AND RADIO CONTACT WAS LOST. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND 2 DAYS LATER, SPREAD OUT OVER 200 FEET THROUGH DENSE WOODS ABOUT 2.5 MILES ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT FROM THE POINT OF LAST RADAR CONTACT. INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF AIRFRAME, ENGINE OR SYSTEMS FAILURE AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE THAT ICING CONDITIONS EXISTED DURING THE DESCENT PHASE OF THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA072

Location