This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 February 2024 |
| Time: | 21:47 UTC |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900LR |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Connection, opb Endeavor Air |
| Registration: | N485PX |
| MSN: | 15485 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) |
| Destination airport: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta flight DL5263, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR, was evacuated on the runway after smoke was detected on board.
The aircraft had just landed on runway 24R at Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL).
Sources:
https://montreal.ctvnews.ca/delta-flight-makes-emergency-landing-at-montreal-airport-after-smoke-detected-1.6763584 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n485px#33efda4f Location