Gear-up landing Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou C-GVGW, Saturday 5 September 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 September 1981
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Owner/operator:La Sarre Air Service
Registration: C-GVGW
MSN: 107
Total airframe hrs:2857 hours
Engine model:R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mont Joli airport, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mont Joli airport, QC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The nose undercarriage would not extend and the aircraft was damaged during a precautionary landing.

On selecting gear down, the nose gear failed to extend. The emergency procedure was used but to no avail. All attempts to lower the nose gear were unsuccessful. After touchdown the pilot gently lowered the nose onto the runway. investigation indicated that a shuttle valve malfunctioned, thereby preventing gear unlocking.

Sources:

Propliner No.14 p.17
ICAO