Accident Curtiss Oriole , Saturday 14 February 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 February 1920
Time:afternoon
Type:Curtiss Oriole
Owner/operator:Curtiss ?
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ancón -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Curtiss Oriole collided during aerobatics. US pilot Handley Pack (representant and introducer of Curtiss Aeroplane in South America) and mechanic Revoretto.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 18 February 1920, p2
La Nación (Santiago) 17 February 1920, p7