Incident Curtiss C-46 Commando HC-SJA, Thursday 16 February 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 February 1967
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:AREA Ecuador
Registration: HC-SJA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hacienda Pusuquí, Pomasqui -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador
Destination airport:Santa Cecilia Airport (WSE/SECE), Ecuador
Narrative:
The plane was scheduled for a cargo flight from Quito Mariscal Sucre (SEQU) to the mining camp of Santa Cecilia (SECE) in the Orient Amazon region. There were 3 people onboard (just the flight crew), which included NCO Miranda, Capt. Verdaguer, and Capt. Crosbi.

The plane departed from Quito at 11:40 in the morning, and according to eyewitnesses, it passed above in a south-to-north direction, but during this phase, the C-46 experienced engine problems, and when it turned around and headed back to the airport, the witnesses saw the airplane was tilting instead of ascending. It kept descending, doing some swaying movements.

First, the Curtiss collided with a tree, from which the top was dislodged and its right wing was damaged. Next, it hit a boundary rock wall, dragging itself through the ground over a seedbed, and came to rest on the base of a small hill.

Some farmers arrived at the crash scene just minutes later and helped the crew members escape the wreckage, while others threw dirt, ponchos, and scarves at the engine to prevent the flames coming out of it from spreading. The three crew members suffered trauma and wounds to the scalp and face. NCO Miranda was semi-unconscious, but they all survived.

The plane was considered damaged beyond repair, according to the media.

Sources:

El Comercio 17 February 1967, p9