Accident Piper PA-32-300 N216BC, Saturday 29 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 April 2000
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N216BC
MSN: 32-40135
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Smith, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helena, MT (HLN)
Destination airport:Sheridan, WY (SHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, which departed Helena, Montana, en route to Sheridan, Wyoming, entered an area of rising terrain located just south of Fort Smith, Montana. At the time the aircraft entered the area, there were variable low ceilings, snow, and rain. As the aircraft continued to the south, in an area where the distance between the mountainous/hilly terrain and the cloud base diminished, the aircraft impacted a gently up-sloping grassy ridge.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the terrain. Factors include low ceilings, snow, rain, and rising, mountainous/hilly terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00FA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20912&key=1