This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 October 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Eldorado Ltda. |
| Registration: | CP-1617 |
| MSN: | 253 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | El Tiboy -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | El Tiboy |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered substantial damage om landing at El Tiboy airport when over running the runway.
Sources:
Propliner No.14 p.17