This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 April 1920 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Curtiss JN |
| Owner/operator: | Curtiss ? |
| Registration: | n/a |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bellavista -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Curtiss "Leoncio Prado" crashed during demonstration. US pilot Walter Simmons (Curtiss Aeroplane, exchange for Handley Pack) and US mechanic William Deo seriously injured.
Note: hydroplane of "casa Handley Pack" ditched near Punta after engine failure, 1 APR 1920. Pilot Juan Leguía and mechanic Wehler rescued by fishermen. Aircraft minor damaged by waves (E.D. 5 APR 1920, p2).
"Curtiss" of Escuela de Aviacion Civil nosed over on emergency landing at La Punta, while gliding after the engine stopped, 26 DEC 1920. Pilot Moore and passenger Arenas uninjured. Propeller broke (E.D. 28 DEC 20, p2)
Sources:
El Deber (Arequipa) 30 April 1920, p2