Accident Shenyang J-6? , xx Jul 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Jul 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-6?
Owner/operator:China Air Force - Unit 39630
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Chinese airman Weiping LI, who served in China Air Force's Unit 39630, died in a training flight accident.
No further information concerning the accident is known. Aircraft type, damage, etc. are presumed.

Sources:

http://yinglie.chinamartyrs.gov.cn/LieShiYingMingLu/DetailsofHeroes.html?id=776B079705884A05B17E33AD34487458