ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35165
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 13 August 1988 |
Time: | 12:15 |
Type: | Cassutt III |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N2984G |
MSN: | 8140 |
Total airframe hrs: | 56 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Shelton, WA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | (SHN) |
Destination airport: | (SHN) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT HAD BEEN RESTORED AND RECERTIFICATED SINCE LAST FLIGHT IN 1969. ON INITIAL TEST FLIGHT TAKEOFF, PLT IMMEDIATELY TURNED TO AND FLEW LOW, SLOW LANDING PATTERN CIRCUIT WITH SOUNDS OF REDUCED POWER, COLLIDING WITH TREES IN FINAL APPROACH TURN. INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL WHETHER POWER LOSS OCCURRED OR PLT ELECTED TO FLY PATTERN WITH REDUCED POWER. THE ACFT HAD AN ANNUAL INSPECTION ON 6/19/88 AND WAS REISSUED A CERT OF AIRWORTHINESS ON 7/21/88. THE ACC FLT WAS THE 1ST FLT SINCE 1969 FOR THE ACFT. ON 8/12/88 A HIGH SPEED, FULL POWER TAXI TEST WAS ACCOMPLISHED WITH THE ACFT BRIEFLY AIRBORNE. POST ACC EXTERNAL EXAM OF THE ENG SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE. THE PROP SHOWED MINIMAL ROTATION EVIDENCE AFTER IMPACT. THE ENG HAD BEEN RUN UP TO 3400 RPM ON 8/12 WITH NO DISCREPANCIES NOTED. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26715