Accident Robinson R22 , Thursday 25 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 January 2024
Time:08:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:130 km S of Alice Springs Aerodrome, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial agricultural operations, the helicopter collided with terrain before coming to rest inverted. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the helicopter was subsequently destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB